Bank PO Course in Siliguri

Bank PO

Our Bank PO course prepares students in areas like

view more
Bank Clerk Course in Siliguri

Bank clerk

Our Bank clerk course prepares students in areas like

view more
Current Affairs for IBPS Bank PO and Clerk

Current Affairs

Current Affairs for IBPS Bank PO and Clerk

view more
 

Current Affairs

  • Q. National Cycling Academy was inaugurated by Jitendra Singh the Sports Minister in ______
  • a) Kolkata
  • b) Bangalore
  • c) Lucknow
  • d) New Delhi
  • Answer : d) New Delhi
  • Q. World Dentist Day was celebrated on _____
  • a) Mar 1
  • b) Mar 8
  • c) Mar 6
  • d) Mar 4
  • Answer: c) Mar 6
  • Q. Chief Financial Officer(CFO) of Spicejet is _____
  • a) R.Neelakantan
  • b) S.L. Narayanan
  • c) Ashwini Phadnis
  • d) None of these
  • Answer: a) R.Neelakantan
  • Q. South African cricketer who announced retirement from International cricket is ______
  • a) Dale Steyn
  • b) Greame Smith
  • c) Jacques Kallis
  • d) Robin Peterson
  • Answer: b) Greame Smith
  • Q. CFO of Apple who announced his retirement on 4 Mar 2014 is _____
  • a) Ronald Wayne
  • b) Luca Maestri
  • c) Steve Wozniak
  • d) Peter Oppenheimer
  • Answer: d) Peter Oppenheimer
  • Q. International Women of Courage award is won by ______
  • a) Roshika Deo
  • b) Laxmi
  • c) Fatimata Toure
  • d) Beatrice Mtetwa
  • Answer: b) Laxmi
  • Q. Child Protection Day was observed first by the state _____
  • a) Assam
  • b) Bihar
  • c) Kerala
  • d) Tamil Nadu
  • Answer: a) Assam
  • Q. Fixed Deposit interest rate was increased _____ percent by post office.
  • a) 0.5
  • b) 0.8
  • c) 0.75
  • d) 0.2
  • Answer: d) 0.2
  • Q. In 16th Asian Youth Weightlifting Championship, Rangala Venkat Rahul won _____
  • a) 1 Gold & 1 Silver
  • b) 2 Gold & 1 Silver
  • c) 1 Gold & 1 bronze
  • d) 2 Gold & 1 bronze
  • Answer: b) 2 Gold & 1
  • Q. From 1 Apr 2014, the new CEO of Vedanta Resource is ______
  • a) Tom Albanese
  • b) Mahendra Singh Mehta
  • c) Anil Agarwal
  • d) None of these
  • Answer: a) Tom Albanese
  • Q. Phantom, first 3D model human finger print was developed by Indian-American Scientist _____
  • a) Vamsi Mootha
  • b) Chitranjan Singh Ranawat
  • c) Rangaswamy Srinivasan
  • d) Anil Jain
  • Answer: d) Anil Jain
  • Q. Avaya's Managing Director For India is _____
  • a) Tim Gentry
  • b) Priyadarshi Mohapatra
  • c) Alan Baratz
  • d) Andrew Shepperd
  • Answer: b) Priyadarshi Mohapatra
  • Q. Asha Kiran, a health insurance policy for girl child is introduced by ______
  • a) Life Insurance Corporation
  • b) Oriental Insurance Company
  • c) New India Assurance Company
  • d) United India Insurance Company
  • Answer: c) New India Assurance Company
  • Q. 68th Santosh Trophy Football was won by ______
  • a) Mizoram
  • b) Railways
  • c) West Bengal
  • d) Tamil Nadu
  • Answer: a) Mizoram
  • Q. Windham Campbell Literature Prize 2014 was won by the Indian Writer ____
  • a) Ashwin Sanghi
  • b) Anita Desai
  • c) Pankaj Mishra
  • d) Hemant Shesh
  • Answer: c) Pankaj Mishra
  • Q. National Spelling Bee Competition was won by Indian-American student ____
  • a) Arvind Mahankal
  • b) Kush Sharma
  • c) Sophia Hoffman
  • d) None of these
  • Answer: b) Kush Sharma
  • Q. In 7th Asian Air Gun Championship, women's Air pistol event is won by _____
  • a) Chia Ying Wu
  • b) Heena Sidhu
  • c) Wadha Al Balushi
  • d) Shweta Chaudhary
  • Answer: b) Heena Sidhu
  • Q. First Android phone launched by Nokia is ____
  • a) Nokia Asha
  • b) Nokia Lumia
  • c) Nokia Andro
  • d) Nokia X
  • Answer: d) Nokia X
  • Q. Chairman of Financial Planning Standards Board India (FPSB) is _____
  • a) Justice (Retd.) BN Srikrishna
  • b) Dhirendra Swarup
  • c) Ranjeet S Mudholkar
  • d) None of these
  • Answer: a) Justice (Retd.) BN Srikrishna