Bank PO Course in Siliguri

Bank PO

Our Bank PO course prepares students in areas like

view more
Bank Clerk Course in Siliguri

Bank clerk

Our Bank clerk course prepares students in areas like

view more
Current Affairs for IBPS Bank PO and Clerk

Current Affairs

Current Affairs for IBPS Bank PO and Clerk

view more
 

Computer Awareness

  • The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
  • a) 1 and 1
  • b) 2 and 1
  • c) 2 and 2
  • d) 3 and 3
  • Answer: a) 1 and 1
  • Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
  • a) Spelling suggestions
  • b) Grammar options
  • c) Synonyms and Antonyms words
  • d) All of above
  • Answer: c) Synonyms and Antonyms words
  • What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
  • a) 8 and 72
  • b) 8 and 64
  • c) 12 and 72
  • d) 12 and 16
  • Answer: a) 8 and 72
  • What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
  • a) 3
  • b) 10
  • c) 15
  • d) 20
  • Answer: a) 3
  • What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
  • a) Alt+Ctrl+C
  • b) Alt + C
  • c) Ctrl + C
  • d) Ctrl + Shift + C
  • Answer: a) Alt+Ctrl+C
  • How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
  • a) 35
  • b) 45
  • c) 55
  • d) 65
  • Answer: b) 45
  • Q. A Winchester disk is a
  • a) None of these
  • b) Removable disk
  • c) Flexible disk
  • d) All of the above
  • e) Disk stack
  • Answer: e) Disk stack
  • Q. What input device could tell you the price of
  • a) Mouse a bar of chocolate?
  • b) All of the above
  • c) Optical mark reader
  • d) Bar code reader
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: d) Bar code reader
  • Q. Hard copy is a term used to describe____?
  • a) Printed output
  • b) Writing on a hard board
  • c) Storing information on the hard disk
  • d) All of the above
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: a) Printed output
  • Q. Which of the following file extension cannot be used to hold text?
  • a) .doc
  • b) .txt
  • c) .docx
  • d) .mp3
  • e) none of the above
  • Answer: d).mp3
  • Q. A daisy wheel is a type of____?
  • a) None of these
  • b) Storage device
  • c) Pointing device
  • d) All of the above
  • e) Printer
  • Answer: e) Printer
  • Q. Which computers are used in the weather forecasting industry?
  • a) Super computers
  • b) Notebook computers
  • c) Jon Von Neumann computers
  • d) All of the above
  • Answer: a) Super computers
  • Q. Text in newspaper columns can be __ to make the text align smoothly along left and right margins.
  • a) left aligned
  • b) right aligned
  • c) center aligned
  • d) justified
  • e) none of the above
  • Answer: d) justified
  • Q. What does the company name 'AMD' stand for?
  • a) Always Making Dough
  • b) Advanced Micro Devices
  • c) Alternating Micron Deficiencies
  • d) A Mad Device
  • Answer: b) Advanced Micro Devices
  • Q. CD-ROM is a
  • a) Semiconductor memory
  • b) None of these
  • c) Magnetic memory
  • d) All of the above
  • e) Memory register
  • Answer: e) Memory register
  • Q. Bug means
  • a) A difficult syntax error in a program
  • b) Documenting programs using an efficient Documentation too
  • c) A logical error in a program
  • d) All of the above
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: A logical error in a program
  • Q. A translator is best described as
  • a) A hardware component
  • b) A system software
  • c) An Application software
  • d) All of the above
  • Answer: c) An Application software
  • Q. What is the process of error correction in programming language terms?
  • a) Testing
  • b) Compiling
  • c) Interpreting
  • d) Debugging
  • e) None of the above
  • Answer: d) Debugging
  • Q. The communication line between the CPU, memory and peripherals is called a
  • a) line
  • b) media
  • c) Bus
  • d) None
  • Answer: Bus
  • Q. Which of the following is not an image file format?
  • a) JPG
  • b) PNG
  • c) GIF
  • d) PSD
  • e) JPEG
  • Answer: d) PSD
  • Q. Memories which can be read only are called______memories
  • a) ROM
  • b) RAM
  • c) PROM
  • d) EPROM
  • Answer: ROM
  • Q. Multiple choice examination answer sheets can be evaluated automically by
  • a) Optical Character Reader
  • b) Optical Mark Reader
  • c) Magnetic tape reader
  • d) Magnetic ink character reader
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: b) Optical Mark Reader
  • Q. Alt + F4 shortcut key combination can be used ___
  • a) To close an active window
  • b) To open ms paint
  • c) To pause windows media player
  • d) To open windows explorer
  • e) To do file search
  • Answer: a) To close an active window
  • Q. Alt + Tab shortcut key combination can be used ____
  • a) To toggle between open programs
  • b) To start file search
  • c) To stop windows media player
  • d) To open windows services interface
  • e) To shutdown computer
  • Answer: c) To toggle between open programs
  • Q. Multiplexers is also known as
  • a) adder
  • b) demux
  • c) mux
  • d) subtracter
  • Answer: c) mux
  • Q. ASCII code is a ____ bit code
  • a) 1
  • b) 2
  • c) 9
  • d) 8
  • e) 7
  • Answer: e) 7
  • Q. The First Microprocessor was ______
  • a) 8080
  • b) Intel 4004
  • c) 8085
  • d) 4008
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: b) Intel 4004
  • Q. Status register is also called as _______
  • a) Accumulator
  • b) None of these
  • c) Counter
  • d) Stack
  • e) flags
  • Answer: e) flags
  • Q. The two kinds of main memory are:
  • a) ROM and RAM
  • b) Random and sequential
  • c) Primary and secondary
  • d) All of above
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: a) ROM and RAM
  • Q. A method of implementing a memory management system is
  • a) All of the above
  • b) Bridgeware
  • c) Broadband coaxial system
  • d) Buddy system
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: d) Buddy system
  • Q. Access time is
  • a) seek time
  • b) seek time + latency time
  • c) seek time - latency time
  • d) latency time
  • e) None of these
  • Answer: b) seek time + latency time
  • Q. Seek time is
  • a) time to position the head over proper cylinder
  • b) time to position the head over proper sector
  • c) time to position the head over proper track
  • d) none of above
  • Answer: c) time to position the head over proper track
  • Q. In MS Word _____ option is used to change the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically.
  • a) Autosize
  • b) Format
  • c) FormFit
  • d) AutoFit
  • Answer: d) AutoFit
  • Q. _______ is used to divide tracks into basic elements such as tracks, sectors & cylinders.
  • a) High level formatting
  • b) Low level formatting
  • c) Operating system
  • d) Data Collection
  • Answer: b) Low level formatting
  • Q. Computer Program errors are referred as______
  • a) Mistakes
  • b) Problems
  • c) Bugs
  • d) Blunders
  • Answer: c) Bugs
  • Q. In Windows operating system, Shortcut key combination used to select the entire document from text/word processor is ________
  • a) CTRL + A
  • b) SHIFT + A
  • c) CTRL + V
  • d) ALT + F4
  • Answer: a) CTRL + A
  • Q. Computer readable codes which contains lines of varying widths or lengths are known as ______
  • a) Bar code
  • b) ASCII code
  • c) OMR code
  • d) OCR Scanner
  • Answer: a) Bar Code
  • Q. The main page of Web site refers to ________
  • a) First Page
  • b) Browser Page
  • c) Web Page
  • d) Home Page
  • Answer: d) Home page
  • Q. The protocol that help users to upload or download files from a website to their PCs and vice versa is ______
  • a) HTTP - Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
  • b) FTP - File Transfer Protocol
  • c) SMTP - Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
  • d) TLS - Transport Layer Security
  • Answer: b) FTP - File Transfer Protocol
  • Q. A device that converts computer's digital data over telephone lines to an analog signal is called ______
  • a) Ethernet
  • b) Tower
  • c) Modem
  • d) None of these
  • Answer: c) Modem